Correct SFP+ connector for link to ISP

  • 1
  • Question
  • Updated 3 months ago
  • Answered
Can I run a 1G connection through a 10GE LR SFP or do I need to replace it with a 1G SFP connector?

Photo of Jake Dotson

Jake Dotson

  • 3 Posts
  • 1 Reply Like

Posted 3 months ago

  • 1
Photo of NETWizz

NETWizz

  • 56 Posts
  • 18 Reply Likes
No, the SFP can run at only one speed.

You will need to match the media-type and speed.  Presumably for single-mode 1G you need a 1000BASE-LX SFP.

My guess would be this part number: E1MG-LX

That said there are also LH modules, so you need to know the transceiver type on the other end.


Photo of William Hadley

William Hadley, Employee

  • 8 Posts
  • 4 Reply Likes
Please be careful of LR (long range). Match the type on each end.

Photo of Jake Dotson

Jake Dotson

  • 3 Posts
  • 1 Reply Like
Thank you for the information, have a good day.

Photo of Dacvar

Dacvar, Employee

  • 3 Posts
  • 1 Reply Like
Hello Jake.

The  SFP model you have only works with 10G speed, so you will need another SFP  which supports 1000 speed 1000BASE-LX SFP is a good suggestion.

Regards.
Photo of chill

chill

  • 18 Posts
  • 8 Reply Likes
Sorry to wreck this train but I have used LRs configured temporarily at 1G speed while we wait for the distant end to be upgraded and capable of 10g:

[email protected]#sh media | inc 1/2/2
Port 1/2/2:  Type  : 10GE LR 10km ((SFP+))
[email protected]#sh int br | inc 1/2/2
1/2/2      Up      Forward Full 1G    None  No  1    0   609c.9fb4.8ab8  

Photo of Jake Dotson

Jake Dotson

  • 3 Posts
  • 1 Reply Like
Thanks for the reply Chill. Funny you would say that as I got off of the phone not to long ago with the manufacturer that told me the same thing. Thanks for supplying the config to go with your comment.
Photo of chill

chill

  • 18 Posts
  • 8 Reply Likes
Absolutely - full disclosure though, you will likely be told that it's not supported